Open Meetings
[…] Article II, Section 9. Right to Know. No person shall be deprived of the right to examine documents or to observe the deliberations of all public bodies or agencies of the state government and its subdivisions, except in cases where the demand of individual privacy clearly exceeds the merits of public disclosure. 

    Title 2, Chapter 3 of Montana Code Annotated (MCA) further defines access to meetings in Montana. §2-3-201 declares the Legislature’s intent that “public boards, commissions, councils and other public agencies in this state exist to aid in the conduct of the peoples’ business.” It further declares that provisions of this part of the law “shall be liberally construed” in favor of openness. §2-3-202 defines a meeting as the convening of a quorum of a public agency to hear, discuss or act upon a matter over which the agency has control or advisory power.