Public Records
[…] Public Records

  • What is defined as a public record?

    The newly enacted §2-6-1002(13) MCA defines public records as “public information” that is “fixed in any medium and is retrievable in usable form for future reference” and has been “designated for retention by the state (or local) records committee...” It is unclear whether the conjunction “and” is a necessary prerequisite to defining a public record.