Public Records
[…] If challenged, these laws will probably not meet constitutionality scrutiny, because they violate Montanans’ right to know. It should be remembered that the constitutional right regarding access to documents is the right to “examine” the document (not to take copies, thereof). While the Legislature has required entities to make copies and charge for those copies, there should be no charge for the “examination” of the record or to access it.

  • Can an agency deny access to “public information”?

    §2-6-1003 MCA guarantees public access to all “public information” except information related to “individual or public safety or the security of public facilities, including public schools, jails, correctional facilities, private correctional facilities, and prisons, if release of the information jeopardizes the safety of facility personnel, the public, students in a public school, or inmates of a facility.”

    §2-6-1003(3) permits the Montana Historical Society to “honor” restrictions imposed by “private” record donors “as long as the restrictions do not apply to public information.”